Latest ODI Rankings Released By ICC

The International Cricket Council (ICC) has released the latest rankings of One Day International format. The English Team, who win the recent series against the Team India is at the top of the list.

While the Indian Team is at the second place in the updated ranking. The difference between these two teams are just 6 points. The New Zealand is at the third place, while the South African Team is at the fourth place.

Here is the full rankings:

Updated On 12 August 2018
TeamMatchesPointsRating
England516470127
India485819121
New Zealand414602112
South Africa394275110
Pakistan373844104
Australia373699100
Bangladesh27247792
Sri Lanka48381880
West Indies32221769
Afghanistan28175863
Zimbabwe42224253
Ireland2076638
Scotland1653533
UAE1323618

While in the batsmen ranking, the Indian skipper is the number 1 batsman and the Pakistani young talented batsman Babar Azam is at the second place. The England skipper Joe Root at the third place, while Indian opener Rohit Sharma is at the 4th place.

In the bowlers ranking, the Indian death over specialist Jasprit Bumrah is holding the top position, while the Afghani spinner Rashid Khan and the Pakistani pacer Hasan Ali are on the second and third place respectively.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.